Launch prices until Nov 30. Free US shipping.

Star maps / Gift for him

A star map gift for him, of the night he would pick

The night you met, a game you went to, the trip he still talks about, the night he became a dad. We print the stars that stood over that spot that evening, with a small street map, a heart on the spot and your names.

Print from $39, framed from $89. Free US shipping.

Design his star map

You see the finished poster before you pay. The last days to order for Christmas are further down.

Star map gift for him hung above a walnut sideboard, an example: The whole night in Noir in a black and gold frame, the sky over Wrigley Field, Chicago, on August 12, 2016, a round street map with a heart, and the names Kate & Dan

Which night to put on it

Pick the night he would bring up himself. Who he is to you usually decides it:

Two example posters

For a husband: Kate and Dan, Wrigley Field

A couple we made up for this page, who met at Wrigley Field in Chicago on Friday, August 12, 2016. "The whole night" design in Noir fills black paper with the sky, the street map sits in the middle with the heart on the ballpark. At 9 that evening Vega stood 86 degrees up, almost straight overhead, with Deneb 66 degrees up in the east and Altair 52 degrees up in the southeast, the three stars of the Summer Triangle. Antares, the red heart of Scorpius, sat low in the south at 16 degrees. The moon was up too, 72 percent lit and waxing, but it is not drawn on the poster. Shown above in the black and gold frame.

For a boyfriend: Mia and Jake, a road trip to the Grand Canyon

Also made up: the night of Saturday, March 22, 2025 at Grand Canyon Village on the South Rim. The "Our star" design in Noir circles the brightest star high overhead and names it under the sky. That night it was Capella, 47 degrees up in the northwest. All of Orion was up in the southwest, with Sirius 28 degrees above the horizon below it, and there was no moon in the sky at 9 pm (see that night in our free sky tool). A 12 × 16 in print, no frame.

The poster draws 1,612 stars on Mia and Jake's night: every star down to magnitude 5.6 that was above the horizon. It draws them the same way over a city block as over a canyon rim, about as a really dark sky shows them. From a city street you would see far fewer.

Star map gift for a boyfriend, an example print: Our star in Noir, the sky over Grand Canyon Village, Arizona, March 22, 2025, Capella circled and named, a small round map of the village roads with a heart, and the names Mia & Jake
Mia and Jake's road trip, March 22, 2025. Capella is circled.

Star figures he can find on it

Most people can point out Orion or the Big Dipper, and a poster that shows one of them is easier to read on the wall. We ran the poster's own code for every night of the year over nine US cities from Seattle to Miami and checked when every main star of each figure is above the horizon at the poster's 9 pm:

Month of his nightOrionBig DipperSummer TriangleScorpius
January100%77%0%0%
February100%100%0%0%
March100%100%0%0%
April57%100%0%0%
May0%100%16%1%
June0%100%100%46%
July0%100%100%86%
August0%100%100%85%
September0%87%100%35%
October0%62%100%0%
November71%50%100%0%
December100%50%29%0%

Share of nights in that month, nine cities, every main star above the horizon (Orion 7 stars, Big Dipper 7, Summer Triangle 3, Scorpius 4). Cassiopeia, the W, is up on 78 to 100 percent of nights in every month.

Night games, trips and places with no address

Darker designs for his wall

Noir is black paper with white stars and a small red heart. Navy is deep blue, with the lettering in a warm gold to match the stars. Both look at home in a study, a den or a hallway, in a black, a black and gold or an espresso frame. Cream, Sage, Blush and Clay are the lighter ones. You can switch between all six in the editor and see the poster change before you order.

There are three layouts. "The whole night" fills the poster with the sky, as on Kate and Dan's. "Our star" puts the sky in a circle and names the brightest star over you, as on Mia and Jake's. "Under the stars" sets the sky above a larger street map. If he likes it plain, keep the line under the sky to your two names.

The whole night in Noir, an example print without a frame: Kate & Dan, Wrigley Field, August 12, 2016, white stars and constellation lines on black with the street map in the middle and a red heart on the ballpark
Kate and Dan's poster as a print, before the frame.

When a star map is the wrong gift for him

Order dates for Christmas and Father's Day

For Christmas Eve itself on the poster, see the Christmas star map.

Sizes and prices

Each size and frame carries the same poster. The 12 × 16 in sits on a desk, the 18 × 24 in above a dresser or in a hallway, the 24 × 32 in over a sofa.

Frame12 × 16 in18 × 24 in24 × 32 in
Print only$39$49$69
Espresso and gold$139$179$279
Black and gold$139$179$259
Black$89$119$159
White$89$119$159
Oak$89$119$159
Espresso$99$129$169
Driftwood gray$129$169$269
Distressed brown and gold$109$149$229

Shipping is free in the US. Launch prices until Nov 30. You see the price of every size and frame in the editor before you pay.

Returns

A poster with a name that arrived as ordered is not taken back. Damaged or printed wrong: email a photo within 30 days of delivery and we reprint or refund in full. See returns.

Questions

Will it arrive before Christmas?

Yes, for a US address if you order by December 14. Later orders, up to the 18th, may still get there in time.

Is Orion on it?

On a night from December to March, yes, all of it, over any of the nine US cities we checked. From May to October, no. In April and November it depends on the date.

Are the moon and the planets on it?

No. The poster draws the stars and the lines of the constellations. Our free sky tool shows the moon and the planets for any date.

What time is the sky on the poster?

About 9 in the evening at that place. For a game or a night that ran past midnight, type the date it started.

Can I use a stadium or a campsite?

Yes. Type the stadium or the park and choose it from the suggestions. The heart marks it, with the streets and paths around it on the small map.

Which design for a man who likes it plain?

Noir or Navy in a black frame, with just your two names under the sky.

When does it arrive?

Each poster is made to order. US orders arrive in 4 to 8 business days, framed or not, and we email tracking the day it ships.

More star maps

Type the place and his night

Design his star map